Agreement Categories
[…] 2.41 FELONS.
Section 50-10 of the Illinois Procurement Code provides that unless otherwise provided, no person or business convicted of a felony shall do business with the State of Illinois or any state agency from the date of conviction until 5 years after the date of completion of the sentence for that felony, unless no person held responsible by a prosecutorial office for the facts upon which the conviction was based continues to have any involvement with the business. The CONSULTANT certifies that the award and/or execution of this CONTRACT would not cause any violation of Section 50-10 of the Code.
2.42 CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Section 50-13 of the Illinois Procurement Code provides that: (a) it is unlawful for any person holding an elective office in this State, holding a seat in the General Assembly, or appointed to or employed in any of the offices or agencies of state government and who receives COMPENSATION for such employment in excess of 60% of the salary of the Governor of the State of Illinois, or who is an officer or employee of the Capital Development Board or the Illinois Toll Highway Authority, or who is the spouse or minor child of any such person to have or acquire any contract, or any direct pecuniary interest in any contract therein, whether for stationery, printing, paper, or any SERVICES, materials, or supplies, that will be wholly or partially satisfied by the payment of funds appropriated by the General Assembly of the State of Illinois or in any contract of the Capital Development Board or the Illinois Toll Highway Authority; (b) that it is unlawful for any firm, partnership, association, or corporation, in which any person listed in subsection (a) is entitled to receive: (i) more than 7 1/2% of the total distributable income or (ii) an amount in excess of the salary of the Governor, to have or acquire any such contract or direct pecuniary interest therein; (c) that it is unlawful for any firm, partnership, association, or corporation, in which any person listed in subsection (a) together with his or her spouse or minor children is entitled to receive (i) more than 15%, in the aggregate, of the total distributable income or (ii) an amount in excess of 2 times the salary of the Governor, to have or acquire any such contract or direct pecuniary interest therein.
Nothing in this Section invalidates the provisions of any bond or other security previously offered or to be offered for sale or sold by or for the State of Illinois.
This Section does not affect the validity of any contract made between the State and an officer or employee of the State or member of the General Assembly, his or her spouse,