Agreement Categories
[…] 2.49 INSIDER INFORMATION.
Section 50-50 of the Illinois Procurement Code provides that it is unlawful for any current or former elected or appointed State official or State employee to knowingly use confidential information available only by virtue of that office or employment for actual or anticipated gain for themselves or another person. CONSULTANT certifies that CONSULTANT has no knowledge of any fact relevant to the practices addressed in Section 50-50 which may involve this CONTRACT and any bid submitted thereon.
2.50 BRIBERY.
Section 50-5 of the Illinois Procurement Code provides that: (a) no person or business shall be awarded a contract or subcontract under this Code who: (1) has been convicted under the laws of Illinois or any other state of bribery or attempting to bribe an officer or employee of the State of Illinois or any other state in that officer’s or employee’s official capacity; or (2) has made an admission of guilt of that conduct that is a matter of record but has not been prosecuted for that conduct.
No business shall be barred from contracting with any unit of State or local government as a result of a conviction under this Section of any employee or agent of the business if the employee or agent is no longer employed by the business, and: (1) the business has been finally adjudicated not guilty; or (2) the business demonstrates to the governmental entity with which it seeks to contract, and that entity finds that the commission of the offense was not authorized, requested, commanded, or performed by a director, officer, or high managerial agent on behalf of the business as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Section 5-4 of the Criminal Code of 1961.
For purposes of this Section, when an official, agent, or employee of a business committed the bribery or attempted bribery on behalf of the business and in accordance with the direction or authorization of a responsible official of the business, the business shall be chargeable with the conduct.
Every bid submitted to and contract executed by the State shall contain a certification by the CONSULTANT that the CONSULTANT is not barred from being awarded a contract or subcontract under this Section. A CONSULTANT who makes a false statement, material to the certification, commits a Class 3 felony. The CONSULTANT certifies that CONSULTANT is not barred from being awarded a contract under Section 50-5.
2.51 EDUCATIONAL LOAN.